Tuesday, 4 December 2018

Saudi Arabia Pharmaceutical Market CAGR Projected to Grow at 9.0% through 2026

The significant rise in lifestyle-related diseases and the developments in healthcare infrastructure are expected to influence the demand for pharmaceuticals in Saudi Arabia. In 2016, the Saudi Arabia pharmaceutical market is anticipated to procure value worth US$ 5,209.5 Mn at a y-o-y growth of 6.0 % over 2015. The mounting demand for branded drug products will continue to incite the growth of the Saudi Arabian pharmaceutical market in 2016.
A Sample of this Report is Available upon Request @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gc-1733 
The demand for pharmaceuticals in Saudi Arabia is expected to register substantial growth owing to the increasing penetration of health insurance companies and the rising incidence rate of non-communicable diseases. Furthermore, the exceptional rise in the per capita income of Saudi Arabia is also expected to foster the demand for branded pharmaceutical drugs. Another key factor driving the growth of the pharmaceutical market in Saudi Arabia is the country’s strategic move to allow 100% FDI in the pharmaceuticals sector. Although, the shortage of profound indigenous research capacity in the pharmaceutical industry and the delayed registration of drug and medicine patents is expected to limit the expansion of the market in 2016 and beyond.
Based on the product type, the pharmaceutical market in Saudi Arabia is expected to witness an upsurge in the prescription-type branded drug products. In terms of market value, the branded drugs are estimated to reach US$ 2,760.8 Mn by 2016-end. The demand for generic drugs is projected to secure steady growth, attributing to the insisting promotion of generic drug adoption by healthcare insurance providers.
On the basis of the diseases, the pharmaceutical drugs used for treatment of cardiovascular diseases will continue exhibiting robust growth in 2016. The demand for cardiovascular medications will continue to surge due to the prominence of circulatory disorders in Saudi Arabia. Additionally, the rising prevalence of disorders related to body sugar levels is expected to make diabetes a rapidly growing disease-based sub-segment in the Saudi Arabia pharmaceutical market.
The pharmaceutical market in Saudi Arabia is also segmented on the basis of distribution channel, where retail pharmacies will continue to account for 80% market share compared to hospital pharmacies. The westernised modernisation of retail pharmacies in Saudi Arabia has led to the availability of a wide range drugs and medicinal products, thereby attaining a considerable growth in the retail pharmacy sub-segment in 2016 and further.
Access Report with Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gc-1733 
The rising resource potential in Saudi Arabia is projected to positively reform the production environment for pharmaceutical manufacturers. In order to expand the market’s size, structuring alliances with well-established native companies is predicted to be a key strategy for global pharmaceutical leaders. The key players in the Saudi Arabia pharmaceutical market include Novartis AG, SPIMACO, Pfizer Inc., and Glaxosmithkline plc., Jamjoom Pharma,  and Tabuk Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Co. among others.

Industrial Microbiology Market to Significant Growth Foreseen by 2024

The global industrial microbiology market is expected to witness a y-o-y growth of 6.7% in 2016 over 2015 and reach US$ 9.46 Bn in revenues. North America will continue to be the most lucrative market, accounting for over 25% of the market share.
In addition to increase in food consumption, rising emphasis on industrial food safety is predicted to fuel market growth. Wide-ranging applications of industrial microbiology and biotechnology in various verticals, including agriculture, pharmaceuticals, and food & beverages are also expected to play a key role in driving the growth of the market. Consumer preference towards nutraceuticals, increasing automation, and strategic partnerships across the healthcare value chain are other key drivers for industrial microbiology market.
A Sample of this Report is Available upon Request @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-1743 
Manufacturing of sterile products specifically demands higher costs in order to maintain aseptic conditions, which remains an abiding challenge for the market. Growing demand for advanced technology is also expected to hamper market growth.
Apart from applications in fermentation of wine, beer, and cheese, the use of industrial microorganisms in syrup formulation is also gaining traction. Other influential trends include use in bioremediation processes, manufacturing of empty capsules, and preparation of genetically modified food products.
On the basis of product type, the global industrial microbiology market is segmented into reaction consumables, equipment & systems, and laboratory supply. While the reaction consumables segment is expected to dominate the market with over 60% of the total market share in 2016, equipment and systems segment’s revenue share will be over 25%. By test type, sterility testing and microbial limit testing are projected to collectively contribute around 60% to the total market share.
The pharmaceuticals & biotechnology segment will remain the largest end-use segment in the industrial microbiology segment, owing to rising novel drug development practices.
America will remain the largest and fastest growing market due to easier product approval processes. The U.S., a leading market for pharmaceuticals, will continue to dominate the North American market, accounting for over three-fourths revenue shares in 2016. Europe will maintain its position as the second largest market for industrial microbiology.
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., and bioMérieux SA remained the two largest players, accounting for a market share of 34.8% in 2015 (with respect to reaction consumables segment & reagent kits). Strong product portfolio, strategic R&D, strong market channels, prominent market presence, and sizeable presence in developing regions remain key strengths of these market leaders. Other leading players in the market include Merck KGaA, Qiagen, Sartorius AG, Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc., and Becton, Dickinson and Company.
Access Report with Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-1743 

Regenerative Medicine Market to Record Sturdy Growth by 2026

The global regenerative medicine (bone and joint) market was valued at US$ 4,254.0 Mn in 2015, and is expected to grow at a year-over-year rate of 13.0% to reach US$ 4,808.9 Mn in 2016. In 2015, North America accounted for the largest revenue share of global regenerative medicine (bone & joints) market, representing a market value of US$ 2,039.8 Mn. Owing to increasing demand for bone and joint reconstructive surgeries and encouraging government initiatives, North America is expected to remain the largest market for regenerative medicine (bone and joint) in 2016. Europe is the second largest market for regenerative medicine, with the region’s high geriatric population fuelling adoption at a robust pace.
A Sample of this Report is Available upon Request @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-1326 
By technology, biomaterials segment accounts for the highest market share globally, owing to favourable reimbursement policies and strong demand for biomaterials. Apart from biomaterials, tissue engineering is the other segment which is quickly gaining traction among end-users, and is projected to witness the highest year-over-year growth among all the technology segments.
On the basis of application, bone graft substitute holds the highest share of the market in terms of value owing to a robust demand of bone graft substitute in orthopaedic treatments. However, complications associated with bone graft substitute can pose challenges to adoption in 2016 and beyond.
While North America and Europe are key to the growth of the regenerative medicine market, rising awareness among healthcare professionals and patients in developing countries of Asia Pacific is expected to open up new opportunities for stakeholders. Favourable government initiatives in growing Asian economies such as China and India has paved the way for regenerative medicine market in the region. Moreover, adoption in developed countries of APAC, such as Japan and South Korea is also fuelling the growth of the market.
Access Report with Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-1326 
Key participants in the global regenerative medicine market are: Medtronic, Inc. (INFUSE Bone Graft), DePuy Synthes, Inc. (HEALOS Bone Graft), Orthofix, Inc. (Trinity Evolution), NuVasive, Inc. (Osteocel Plus) and Zimmer Holdings, Inc. (CopiOs Bone Void Filler). The key strategy of these players is to expand globally through distribution agreements, mergers and acquisitions, public-private partnerships and new product development.

Dental Imaging Equipment Market will expand at a moderate CAGR during the forecast period 2016-2024

Increase in the number of cosmetic dental surgeries across the world is expected to supplement the demand for enhanced dental imaging equipment. Valued at US$ 2,088.2 Mn in 2015, the global market for dental imaging equipment is expected to surge at a y-o-y growth rate of 5.1% and reach US$ 2,194.7 Mn in 2016. The high prevalence of dental ailments, such as gingivitis, tooth decay, and dry mouth in Europe, North America and Asia Pacific will continue to be an influencing factor for the growth of the dental imaging equipment market. Increasing awareness of dental hygiene is also a key driver fuelling the demand for advanced dental imaging apparatus.
Lack of skilled professionals and lower lifespan of accessories used in such equipment are anticipated to restrain the global expansion and hamper the growth opportunities for the dental imaging equipment market.
A Sample of this Report is Available upon Request @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-861 
By product-type, extraoral X-ray system will continue to dominate the market; however, the cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) imaging product is likely to register rapid growth in terms of value and reach US$ 395.7 Mn in 2016.
By end-use, dental clinics and ambulatory surgical centres will witness higher adoption of dental imaging equipment in 2016 and beyondIn terms of market revenue, the independent dental clinics are expected to grow exponentially and contribute US$ 1,480.5 Mn in the global market. Forensic laboratories and hospitals are also anticipated to be prominent end-users of dental imaging equipment, owing to the pathological and surgical use of dental imaging devices.
Owing to the high adoption of CBCT imaging products in the U.S., North America will continue to remain the largest market for dental imaging equipment globally. Europe and APEJ regions will jointly account for over 40% revenue share in 2016.
Access Report with Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-861 
The key players in the global dental imaging equipment market include Acteon Group, Planmeca Oy, Danaher Corporation, Carestream Health, VAtech Co. Ltd., and Dentsply Sirona, among others. Danaher Corporation is expected to be the utmost dominating company in the global market, owing to the company’s flagship product range of advanced CBCT equipment.

Protein A Resins Market Going to Reach US$ 840.4 Mn by 2026

The global protein A resin market is expected to increase at a y-o-y growth rate of over 7% and reach US$ 380.4 Mn in revenues in 2016. North America, Asia Pacific excluding Japan (APEJ), and Western Europe will collectively account for nearly 70% revenue share of the market in 2016. Increasing process efficiency, growing preference for e-distribution channels and strategic integration of supply chains are some of the major trends impacting the growth of the global protein A resin market.
A Sample of this Report is Available upon Request @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-1720 
The wide range of therapeutic applications of monoclonal antibodies will lead to more research and improved focus on biotechnology sector, resulting into increasing demand for protein A resins. Favourable government policies – in terms of formulation of suitable policies for startups and administration of funding for development of next-gen medical products — are expected to play an important role in driving growth. Development of cost-effective protein A resin is also expected to boost the growth of the market in 2016 and beyond. In contrast, efficacy of alternate purification methods of monoclonal antibodies and high cost (US$ 15,000 – US$ 16,000 per litre) will continue to pose challenges for widespread adoption.
On the basis of product-type, natural protein A resins are expected to outsell recombinant protein A resins. Demand for natural and recombinant protein A resins will be fuelled by the favourable results of the therapeutic uses of monoclonal antibodies. The recombinant protein A resins segment is expected to surpass US$ 135 Mn in revenues in 2016, up from nearly US$ 125 Mn in 2015.
Agarose-based protein A resins will remain the largest segment by matrix type, accounting for over 85% revenue share of the market in 2016. Demand for glass/silica-based and organic polymer-based protein A resins will decline, owing to higher adoption of agarose-based protein A resins.
The antibody purification applications of protein A resins will continue to hold leading market share in 2016, while the immunoprecipitation application segment’s market share is expected to reach 23.5%. Biopharmacuetical manufacturers will remain the prominent end-users of the global protein A resins, followed by clinical research labs and academic institutions.
Increasing number of clinical trials on biologics will continue to have a positive impact on protein A resins market in North America. The demand for protein A resins in APEJ region is expected to increase due to growing research on monoclonal antibodies in India and China.
Access Report with Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-1720 
General Electric Company and Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. are among the leading players in the global protein A resin market. Emerging players Merck Millipore and REPLIGEN CORP., are focusing on increasing market share by strategic collaborations, while expansion of product portfolio in life science and research catalogues remains a key business strategy for Novasep and GenScript.

Liquid Biopsy Market to Receive overwhelming hike in Revenues by 2026

Widespread acceptance of liquid biopsy technique in North America and steady adoption in developing regions is expected to drive global liquid biopsy market revenues. The global market is expected to reach US$ 407 Mn in 2016, up from US$ 351 Mn in 2015. North America will continue to remain the largest market for liquid biopsy, accounting for over 50% share of the global market.
The minimally-invasive nature and economical affordability of liquid biopsy tests will play a key role in bolstering demand globally. FDA approvals for non-invasive diagnostic tests for cancers is expected to have a positive influence on the growth of the market.
A Sample of this Report is Available upon Request @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-1396 
An increasing number of biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies are pushing the demand for liquid biopsy for anti-cancerous drug development. Moreover, oncologists are more inclined toward liquid biopsy for cancer detection. Government funding for R&D and clinical trials for diagnostics, treatment, and prevention are other key factors fuelling adoption of liquid biopsy. In contrast, higher cost of liquid biopsy compared to conventional diagnostic techniques, and low awareness regarding liquid biopsy tests can pose challenges to growth.
By bio marker type, circulating tumour cells (CTCs) segment is expected to form the most attractive market segment, contributing more than 60% of the revenue share to the market. On the basis of the sample type, the segment for blood sample will reflect the highest growth potential, with over 93% of the market share by revenues. However, the urine sample segment is anticipated to witness noticeable growth throughout 2016.
By disease indication, lung cancer segment is expected to dominate the market, in terms of revenues. By end user, cancer institutes are estimated to represent a revenue share of around 38% — significantly higher compared to other end-use segments, such as hospitals, academic institutes, and diagnostic centres.
Some of the key players in the global liquid biopsy market include Genomic Health, Inc., Biocept, Qiagen, Inc., Trovagene, Inc., F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd., Silicon Biosystems, Pathway Genomics Corporation, and Sysmex Corporation. A majority of key companies are concentrating on mergers, acquisitions, and partnerships; while most of them are prioritising innovative diagnostics and technological upgrades for better penetration in developing regional markets.
Access Report with Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-1396 

Ambulatory Surgical Centres Market Pegged for Robust Expansion During 2017-2027

Future Market Insights delivers key insights and presents a revised forecast of the global ambulatory surgical centres market for a 10 year period from 2017 to 2027 in the report titled “Ambulatory Surgical Centres Market: Global Industry Analysis 2012–2016 and Opportunity Assessment 2017–2027.” The revision in the market size and forecasts have been carried out taking into account the impact of various macroeconomic indicators and other industry-based demand-driving factors, as well as the recent developments of key market participants. The global ambulatory surgical centres market is projected to expand at a healthy CAGR of 4.0% in terms of value during the forecast period, revised from the previous CAGR of 3.9%, due to factors regarding which FMI offers useful insights in detail in this report.
Request to View Sample of Research Report @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-5071 
The report broadly segments the global ambulatory surgical centres market on the basis of centre type, modality, services speciality area and region. Based on centre type, the global ambulatory surgical centres market has been segmented into single speciality centres and multispecialty centres.
Multispecialty Centres Segment is the Most Lucrative Segment
Multispecialty centres segment is estimated to dominate the ambulatory surgical centres market by product type with 65% value share of the market by 2017 end. Multispecialty centres segment is expected to reach US$ 76,028.6 Mn by 2027 end and will grow at the fastest CAGR of 4.4% over the forecast period.
Hospital-Based Ambulatory Surgical Centre Segment Accounts for Higher Market Demand
Among modality types, hospital-based ambulatory surgical centre segment is expected to dominate the global ambulatory surgical centres market with 59.5% value share in 2017. Hospital-based ambulatory surgical centre segment is expected to reach a market value of US$ 69,700.4 Mn by 2027 end, growing with a CAGR of 4.4% over the forecast period.
Surgical Services Segment Dominates by Service Type
Surgical services segment is estimated to dominate the global ambulatory surgical centres market by service type with higher value share of the market by 2017 end. Surgical services segment is expected to reach US$ 77,664.3 Mn by 2027 end and will grow at a CAGR of 4.2% over the forecast period.
Gastroenterology Segment is the Most Attractive Segment by Speciality Area
Among speciality areas, gastroenterology is expected to dominate the global ambulatory surgical centres market in terms of value share during the forecast period. Gastroenterology is expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.7% over the forecast period.
North America Will Continue to Grow at an Exponential Rate
FMI has analysed the ambulatory surgical centres market across seven key regions namely North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Asia-Pacific excluding Japan (APEJ), Japan, and Middle East & Africa (MEA). North America is expected to dominate the market value share for ambulatory surgical centres and is expected to reach US$ 61,588.4 Mn by 2027 end. The Western Europe market is expected to account for the second largest market value share, followed by APEJ. North America and Europe are collectively expected to constitute more than 82% of the market share over the forecast period. MEA is predicted to be the least attractive region in the global ambulatory surgical centres market.
Key Insights from FMI’s Report on the Ambulatory Surgical Centres Market
  • Growing focus on containment of healthcare costs and increased Medicare spending on ASCs are driving the global ambulatory surgical centre market.
  • Number of outpatient surgeries have increased significantly in the recent years, thereby impacting the ambulatory surgical centres market worldwide. Also, a significant share of outpatient procedures have shifted from hospitals to free-standing ambulatory surgical facilities over the same period.
  • Over the last decade, various constitutes across healthcare continuum, including private insurance companies, self-insured employers, and government payers, are implementing meaningful cost-containment measures.
  • Leading manufacturers are focussing on setting up manufacturing facilities in emerging markets and this would substantially increase the chances of growth, as there would be no import-export glitches.
Request Report for Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-5071 
Ambulatory Surgical Centres Market: Key Players 
Key competitors covered in the report include AmSurg Corp., HCA Holdings, Inc., Tenet Healthcare, Surgical Care Affiliates, Inc., Ambulatory Surgical Centers of America, Surgery Partners, Medical Facilities Corporation, Healthway Medical Group and Community Health Systems, Inc.

Excimer and Femtosecond Ophthalmic Lasers Market to Reflect Steady Growth Rate by 2026

The global excimer and femtosecond ophthalmic lasers market is expected to witness stable growth in 2016, reaching a value of US$ 666 Mn in terms of revenues. Excimer laser systems will continue to outsell femtosecond lasers. North America will remain the top market, whereas Asia Pacific (excluding China and Japan) is anticipated to create a lucrative market for excimer and femtosecond ophthalmic lasers globally.
Pronounced growth in geriatric population and significantly rising prevalence of diabetes will remain the key drivers fuelling the demand for excimer and femtosecond ophthalmic laser systems. Technological advancements in ophthalmic laser technology is anticipated to play a key role in catapulting their popularity and propelling their demand in market. With refractive and cataract surgeries growing in number, more number of hospitals and ophthalmology clinics are raising demand for ophthalmic laser systems. Rising healthcare awareness and expenditure among developing economies are also expected to drive the market.
To know key findings Request Sample Report @: https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-1717
High costs associated with ophthalmic laser systems may however hamper the market growth. In addition, post-LASIC complications are estimated to remain a longstanding challenge to mass adoption of excimer and femtosecond ophthalmic laser systems.
Based on product type, excimer laser systems will continue to dominate femtosecond lasers throughout 2016. The former is predicted to contribute over 60% to the total market share, whereas the latter will witness significant Y-O-Y growth in 2016. Despite considerable adoption due to persistent technological and functionality advancements, higher costs are expected to hold a negative impact on the femtosecond laser system sales.
On the basis of application, refractive surgery segment is predicted to account for the maximum revenue share of around 70%, in 2016. It will also witness the fastest growth, compared to other segments, including cataract surgery, capsulotomy, trabeculoplasty, and diagnostics. Cataract surgery segment is projected to be the second largest application area, witnessing substantial demand for excimer and femtosecond laser systems.
By end-user, ophthalmology clinics segment accounted for the highest revenues of US$ 279 Mn in 2015. It is estimated to attract hefty revenues in 2016 as well, reaching US$ 291 Mn. Hospitals and ambulatory surgical centres will gain an uptick; whereas multi-chain ophthalmology hospitals are foreseen to gain prominence across the U.S., owing to soaring demand for refractive surgery.
Based on region, North America will remain the leading market and contribute over 30% revenue share to total market revenues by 2016 end. In terms of revenues, the market for excimer and femtosecond ophthalmic laser systems in N. America is anticipated to reach a value of US$ 217 Mn in 2016, up from US$ 209 Mn in 2015. Western Europe will continue to witness significant adoption of excimer and femtosecond ophthalmic lasers, whereas Asia Pacific excluding China and Japan (APECJ) is projected to provide substantial growth opportunities. APECJ is expected to remain a major market, owing to rapid improvisation of healthcare infrastructure in the region. China, with the highest growth rate in 2016, will represent the most lucrative market for excimer and femtosecond ophthalmic laser systems.
Key players in the global excimer and femtosecond ophthalmic laser market include Alcon Inc. (Novartis AG), Abbott Medical Optics, Inc., NIDEK CO., LTD, SCHWIND eye-tech-solutions GmbH & Co. KG, ZEISS International, Bausch & Lomb Incorporated, Ziemer Ophthalmic Systems AG, LENSAR, LLC., and iVIS Technologies.
Long-term Outlook: Global excimer and femtosecond ophthalmic lasers market will expand at a CAGR of 5% over the forecast period, 2016-2026.

Traditional Wound Management Market to expand at a CAGR of 3.1% by 2026

The global traditional wound management market is expected to be valued at US$ 5,746.0 Mn by the end of 2026, expanding at a CAGR of 3.1% during the forecast period (2016–2026). In a new report titled “Traditional Wound Management Market: Global Industry Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2016–2026”, Future Market Insights studies the global traditional wound management market and provides in-depth analysis of the key factors and trends impacting the market over the forecasted 10-year period.

Wound care is a billion dollar market accounting for a massive proportion of healthcare expenses globally. Traditional wound management products are intended for managing non-severe as well as acute wounds. There is a steady demand for traditional wound managing first aid products globally in home care settings as well as in hospitals. Products such as gauze bandages and adhesive bandages enjoy sustainable demand for small cuts, bruises, etc. and are widely in use. The worldwide market for traditional wound management is expected to witness a moderate growth rate in terms of value owing to a rising geriatric population and increasing cases of burns and trauma across the globe.

Growing incidence of diabetic ulcers, an increasing geriatric population, sustainable demand for first aid and versatility of products, higher procurement by hospitals, and limited reimbursement for advanced wound management products are some of the key factors driving the growth of the global traditional wound management market. However, decreasing popularity of traditional wound management products due to adoption of alternative therapies such as advanced wound care, negative pressure wound therapy, and active wound management is likely to slow down the growth of the global traditional wound management market over the forecast period. A high demand for low-frequency dressing change in acute care settings, high economic costs associated with wound care, and inconsistent research findings regarding the efficacy of traditional wound management products are some of the other major restraints likely to hamper market growth over the forecast period.

A Sample of this Report is Available upon Request @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-857 

Greater access to primary healthcare services owing to a growing disposable income per capita, joint efforts by supply chain executives to increase efficiency (higher reimbursement for hospital supplies facilitated through cost sharing between key stakeholders across the value chain), and rising governmental support in the form of deeper collaborative research in developed economies is creating high potential growth opportunities for players operating in the global traditional wound management market. Rising popularity of non-woven gauzes in wound care and wound management activities owing to its virtually non-adherent and faster wicking ability; increasing focus by payers on patient care; growing consumption of wound care products due to a rise in the occurrence of diabetic ulcers and other chronic diseases; rapidly expanding outpatient wound care practices in ambulatory care centres; and the utilisation of traditional wound management products with innovative solutions are some of the key trends likely to shape the global traditional wound management market during the forecast period.

Market projections based on segmentation

By Product Type (Bandages, Gauzes, Gauze Sponges, Sponges): The Gauzes segment is estimated to account for 39.3% revenue share of the global traditional wound management market by 2016. The Bandages segment is estimated to account for 16.7% revenue share by 2016. Cotton gauzes find extensive usage in medical dressings, bandages, and production of wound adhesions due to their non-adherent nature. The Gauzes segment is expected to expand at the highest CAGR of 3.3% in terms of value over the forecast period owing to an increasing usage of non-woven gauzes due to the high absorbent nature of non-woven material.

By Application (Skin and diabetic ulcers, Burns, Surgeries, Trauma, Others (skin cuts, primary dressings, etc.)):The Skin and diabetic ulcers segment is estimated to account for 16.7% revenue share by 2016 and is expected to expand at a CAGR of 2.8% in terms of value over the forecast period. The Burns segment is anticipated to be valued at US$ 353.6 Mn by 2026, expanding at a CAGR of 2.4% over the forecast period. The Surgeries segment is likely to witness increased growth over the forecast period owing to an increasing number of surgical procedures carried out across the globe – a direct offshoot of the rising global expenditure on healthcare facilities and treatment options. The Surgeries segment is expected to be the most lucrative segment in the global traditional wound management market with an attractiveness index of 2.9.

By End User (Hospitals, Clinics, Diagnostic Centres, Homecare Settings, Ambulatory Surgical Centres): The Hospitals end user segment is expected to be the most lucrative in the global traditional wound management market and is estimated to account for 48.3% revenue share by the end of 2016. The Ambulatory surgical centres segment is expected to expand at a CAGR of 3.0% in terms of value over the forecast period. The Clinics segment is anticipated to be valued at US$ 674.7 Mn by 2026, expanding at a CAGR of 2.7% over the forecast period.

Market forecast by region

Sales of traditional wound management products have remained quite robust in the U.S. in the recent past, making North America the most lucrative market globally. In terms of value, North America is expected to be the dominant regional market in 2016 and is estimated to account for 48.3% revenue share by the end of 2016. The North America market is expected to expand at a CAGR of 3.4% over the forecast period. Traditional wound management sales are also growing steadily in the Japan, MEA, and APEJ markets. Revenues in APEJ are anticipated to increase at a CAGR of 3.6% while the MEA market is anticipated to increase at a CAGR of 3.2% and the Japan market is anticipated to increase at a CAGR of 3% over the forecast period.

Access Report with Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-857 

Lenzing AG, Smith and Nephew Plc., B. Braun Melsungen AG, Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc., Medtronic Plc., Cardinal Health Inc., Derma Sciences Inc., Paul Hartmann AG, Mölnlycke Health Care, Medline Industries, Inc., DUKAL Corporation, and BSN Medical are some of the leading players operating in the global traditional wound management market.

GCC Syringes and Needles Market to Garner US$ 874.0 Mn by 2026

The GCC syringes and needles market is projected to register a CAGR of 9.0% between 2016 and 2026, reaching a market valuation of US$ 874.0 Mn by 2026. In a new report titled “Syringes and Needles Market: GCC Industry Analysis and Opportunity Assessment, 2016 – 2026”, Future Market Insights examines the GCC syringes and needles market and presents useful insights on market performance and key drivers and trends likely to govern the market in the coming 10 years.
Syringes and needles are collectively known as a “Sharps”. Syringes and needles are the most widely used disposables used in various applications such as injections, infusions, and blood or specimen collection. Within applications, the injection or the drug delivery segment is the most popular and leads the syringes and needles market. Syringes and needles are basically made of polymer and glass material. The syringes and needles market in the GCC region is estimated to register a significant growth over the forecast period (2016–2026) due to the growing prevalence of chronic diseases such as diabetes, cancer, chronic intestinal diseases, and hepatic failure. Increase in the economic standards and disposable income of individuals across the region are also positively favouring the growth of the GCC syringes and needles market.
A Sample of this Report is Available upon Request @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gc-1874
Further, rising adoption and an increasing demand for safety syringes and needles over conventional reusable syringes and needles is expected to boost the growth of the GCC syringes and needles market in terms of value over the forecast period. Increasing instances of diabetes in the GCC region is likely to accelerate the demand for insulin syringes and needles and this is expected to further fuel growth of the overall syringes and needles market. Also, a rise in geriatric population is anticipated to inflate the healthcare service industry and subsequently boost growth of the syringes and needles market.
Rise in self-administration due to the availability of prefilled syringes drives the demand for prefilled disposable syringes and needles. The availability of new drugs through prefilled syringes and needles is likely to present lucrative opportunities for players as well as pharmaceutical manufacturers in the GCC syringes and needles market. A key trend defining the market is that larger players are focusing on enhancing their geographical presence and expanding their customer base by entering into strategic mergers and acquisitions. There is also a rising trend towards the adoption of plastic syringes and needles owing to their inherent benefits over glass syringes.
Market Projections
The polymer syringes and needles segment is expected to project a healthy growth over the forecast period. This segment is estimated to be valued at US$ 359.3 Mn by the end of 2016 and is expected to increase to US$ 858.2 Mn by 2026, registering a CAGR of 9.1% in terms of value over the forecast period. The polymer syringes and needles segment is expected to hold a greater market share than that of the glass syringes and needles segment. Polymer syringes and needles are highly resistant to breakage and come with an affordable price tag over glass syringes and needles. There are also growing regulatory concerns over increased possibilities of injuries and accidents occurring with the use of glass syringes and this is likely to lead to a restrained growth of the glass syringes and needles market in the GCC region over the forecast period.
The disposable syringes and needles segment is anticipated to become the highly potential segment as compared to the reusable syringes and needles segment over the forecast period due to increasing demand of disposable syringes and needles. In terms of volume, the hospital segment is estimated to be valued at 8,936 Mn by 2026, projecting a volume CAGR of 6.8% over the forecast period.
GCC Syringes and Needles Market: Region-wise Segmentation
The GCC syringes and needles market has been segmented into six prominent countries – the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA), United Arab Emirates (UAE), Oman, Kuwait, Qatar, and Bahrain. The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) market is likely to dominate the GCC syringes and needles market, accounting for maximum revenue share of the market by the end of 2016. Collectively, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Oman markets are expected to account for over 21.2% revenue share of the GCC syringes and needles market by the end of 2016. Among the emerging markets, Kuwait is estimated to exhibit a significant CAGR of 1.7% over the forecast period followed by the Qatar market, due to recent industry developments and favourable trade policies.
Access Report with Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gc-1874
Some of the key market players profiled in the GCC syringes and needles market report include Becton, Dickinson & Company, Nipro Corporation, Baxter International Inc., B. Braun, Terumo Corporation, Medtronic PLC., Smiths Group Inc., Abu Dhabi Medical Devices Company, SAAPP (FZC) LLC., and IBN Sina Medical Factory.

Special Purpose Needles Market Detailed Analytical Overview by 2026

The global special purpose needles market is projected to be valued at US$ 17,261.5 million by the end of 2026, registering a CAGR of 7.4% during the forecast period (2016–2026). In a new report titled “Special Purpose Needles Market: Global Industry Analysis and Opportunity Assessment, 2016–2026”, Future Market Insights delivers key insights on the factors and trends impacting the global special purpose needles market over a 10-year forecast period (2016–2026).

A Sample of this Report is Available upon Request @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-583 

The market for special purpose needles is witnessing steady growth across the globe owing to an increasing geriatric population. According to analysts at Future Market Insights, “Increasing prevalence of diabetes and infectious diseases and increasing incidence of cancer and spine disorders across the globe are the primary factors driving the growth of the global special purpose needles market.” Availability of better reimbursement options for some types of special purpose needles in developed economies is likely to propel demand for special purpose needles over the forecast period. A key trend witnessed in the global special purpose needles market is the development of advanced techniques in the production of special purpose needles to facilitate enhanced patient safety and comfort. However, rise in awareness on needle free injections and risks associated with injections are major factors expected to hamper the overall growth of the special purpose needles market over the forecast period.

The global special purpose needles market can be segmented on the basis of product type (Fine Aspirating Needles, Biopsy Needles, Hypodermic Needles, Pen Needles, Suture Needles, IV Catheter Needles, Implantation Needles, Dental Needles, Ophthalmic Needles, Blood Collection Needles, Spinal Anaesthesia Needles, Epidural Needles, AV Fistula Needles, Cannula Needles); application (Sample Collection, Drug Delivery); and distribution channel (Hospital Pharmacies, Private Clinics,   Retail Pharmacies and Drug Stores, E-Commerce).

Segmentation highlights

The Pen Needles product type segment is expected to gain popularity over the forecast period, driven by increasing global adoption of small sized needles for insulin injections. The Pen Needles product type segment is estimated to reach a valuation of US$ 644.3 Mn by the end of 2016, registering a CAGR of 9.1% over the forecast period.
The Sample Collection application segment is estimated to register a CAGR of 7.7% while the Drug Delivery application segment is expected to register a CAGR of 7.1% during the forecast period.
Demand for special purpose needles over the forecast period is expected to be the highest in the Hospital Pharmacies distribution channel segment, which is expected to register a CAGR of 8.5% in terms of value.

Regional forecast

The North America market has been estimated to dominate the special purpose needles market while the market in APEJ is expected to be the fastest growing in terms of revenue growth. The markets in North America, Western Europe, and APEJ are estimated to collectively hold 74.7% market share of the global special purpose needles market in 2016.

Access Report with Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-583 

Vendor insights

Medtronic, B. Braun Melsungen AG, Becton, Dickinson and Company, Terumo Corporation, Smiths Medical, Boston Scientific Corporation, Novo Nordisk A/S, Argon Medical Devices, Inc., Stryker Corporation, NIPRO Medical Corporation, Cook Medical, and SERAG-WIESSNER GmbH & Co. are some of the major companies operating in the global special purpose needles market. These companies are adopting innovative strategies to bring in improvements to their product design and are initiating advanced R&D activities and market consolidation to strengthen market foothold and expand customer base.

Balloon Catheter Market to Touch US$ 1,304.3 Mn Valuation by End of 2016-2026 Period

Balloon catheter is a billion dollars market accounting for a substantial proportion of healthcare expenditure worldwide. The global balloon catheter market is expected to reach US$ 2,887.4 Mn in 2016 and is projected to register a CAGR of 3.8% during the period 2016-2026. The market is anticipated to reach 16,587 thousand units in terms of volume by the end of 2026. In a new report titled “Balloon Catheter Market: Global Industry Analysis and Opportunity Assessment, 2016-2026”, Future Market Insights provides in-depth analysis and insights into the global balloon catheter market and studies the factors and restraints impacting the market during the forecast period.
Request to View Sample of Research Report @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/reports/sample/rep-gb-1916 
According to Future Market Insights, a rising prevalence of cardiac diseases leading to interventional cardiology procedures and an increasing geriatric population prone to cardiac arrest is expected to fuel the growth of the global balloon catheter market over the forecast period. “Economic factors such as growing healthcare expenditure, increasing disposable income per capita, rising government support in developed economies, and favourable reimbursement policies are expected to boost the growth of the global balloon catheter market over the forecast period.” Analyst, Future Market Insights.
However, a high cost of coronary angioplasty and stenting treatment and risk of infection and artery collapse associated with balloon catheterisation is likely to hinder market growth over the forecast period.
The global balloon catheter market is segmented on the basis of product type (Normal Balloon Catheter, Cutting Balloon Catheter, Scoring Balloon Catheter, Drug Eluting Balloon Catheter, Stent Graft Balloon Catheter); disease indication (Coronary Artery Disease, Peripheral Vascular Disease); raw material (Polyurethane, Nylon, Others); and end user (Public Hospitals & Private Hospitals, Ambulatory Surgical Centres, Cardiac Catheterisation Laboratories).
Segmentation highlights
  • The Drug eluting product type balloon catheter segment is expected to expand at a CAGR of 20.0% in terms of value over the forecast period while the Stent graft balloon catheter segment is estimated to account for 33.9% revenue share by 2016 end
  • The Polyurethane raw material segment is expected to expand at a CAGR of 4.6% while the Nylon segment is expected to expand at a CAGR of 3.8% in terms of value over the forecast period
  • The Coronary artery disease indication segment is projected to dominate the global balloon catheter market in terms of value; the Peripheral vascular disease indication segment is expected to expand at a CAGR of 3.1% in terms of value over the forecast period
  • Among end users, the Ambulatory surgical centres segment is expected to expand at a CAGR of 2.7% in terms of value over the forecast period while the Cardiac catheterisation laboratories segment is estimated to account for 19.8% revenue share by 2016 end
Regional forecast
The global balloon catheter market is segmented into seven key regions – North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, APEJ,     Japan, and MEA. Sales of balloon catheters have remained quite healthy in the U.S. market in recent years, making North America the most lucrative market globally. Revenue from the North America market is anticipated to expand at a CAGR of 3.5% from 2016 to 2026 to reach US$ 1,312.2 Mn by 2026. In addition to North America, balloon catheters sales are also growing steadily in Japan, MEA, and APEJ. Revenues in APEJ are anticipated to grow by 4.2% whereas MEA is expected to increase at 3.4% over the forecast period.
Request Report for Table of Contents @ https://www.futuremarketinsights.com/askus/rep-gb-1916 
Vendor insights
Boston Scientific Inc., Medtronic, Terumo Corporation, MicroPort Scientific Corporation, B. Braun Melsungen AG, Jotech GmbH, QX Medical LLC, Meril Life Pvt. Ltd., Hexacath, Abbott Laboratories, Tokai Medical Products Inc., Biosensors International Ltd., Cook Medical Inc., Cardionovum GmbH, Cordis Corporation, and Biotronik Inc. are the leading companies operating in the global balloon catheter market. Major market players are adopting strategies such as mergers and acquisitions to maintain their market share.